Forum Thread: Re-scan of Windows XP SP3 does nothing

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI 2.0 Beta

This thread has been marked as locked.
jrivett Re-scan of Windows XP SP3 does nothing
Member 16th Sep, 2010 21:36
Ranking: 6
Posts: 6
User Since: 23rd Mar, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: CA
Last edited on 16th Sep, 2010 21:37

PSI2 detected missing patches in my Windows XP SP3 system. I ran Microsoft Update to install the patches and rebooted. PSI2 still thinks the patches are not in place. So I double-clicked Windows XP in the PSI2 results list and selected Re-scan. Unfortunately, that does nothing at all.

--
Jeff Rivett

Maurice Joyce RE: Re-scan of Windows XP SP3 does nothing
Handling Contributor 16th Sep, 2010 23:12
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
If U are sure U have all the latest MS patches installed it is worth trying a complete power down (switch off) - waiting a few seconds & switch on.

Hopefully after a full PSI rescan all should be in order.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
jrivett RE: Re-scan of Windows XP SP3 does nothing
Member 16th Sep, 2010 23:26
Score: 6
Posts: 6
User Since: 23rd Mar 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: CA
A full re-scan definitely works. That's what I ended up doing. I didn't have to restart. But I was talking about the re-scan feature, which doesn't seem to work for Windows XP.

--
Jeff Rivett
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Re-scan of Windows XP SP3 does nothing
Handling Contributor 17th Sep, 2010 01:02
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Jeff,

This is not new. There is sometimes a "time lag" between updates & the single rescan option.

I always advise a full rescan & in extreme cases a full shutdown. Worth leaving this thread open for a Secunia Official to add comment.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
This user no longer exists RE: Re-scan of Windows XP SP3 does nothing
Member 17th Sep, 2010 09:37
Hi,

To rescan the Operating System, you need to manually run a full rescan. I have filed a bug with out developers concerning this issue, who will look into improving the handling of this issue.

Thank you for your feedback.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
BobH1940 RE: Re-scan of Windows XP SP3 does nothing
Member 17th Sep, 2010 15:32
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 3rd Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I have installed the Windows XP SP 3 Update (KB971961) several times now since upgrading to PSI 2 Beta, and each time after a restart, and running PSI again, the same vulnerability shows up. PSI 2 behaves as if the vulnerability found does not belong to this update. I will try a full scan, and report back.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
BobH1940 RE: Re-scan of Windows XP SP3 does nothing
Member 17th Sep, 2010 15:38
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 3rd Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Full rescan finally shows the KB971961 download has corrected the W XP SP3 vulnerability. No comments yet about likes and dislikes about the revised program. Need a little more time. Like the idea of auto updates though.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
jrivett RE: Re-scan of Windows XP SP3 does nothing
Member 17th Sep, 2010 20:06
Score: 6
Posts: 6
User Since: 23rd Mar 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: CA
on 17th Sep, 2010 09:37, wrote:
To rescan the Operating System, you need to manually run a full rescan. I have filed a bug with out developers concerning this issue, who will look into improving the handling of this issue.

Okay, thanks for that. If Operating Systems are handled differently, you should probably disable the Rescan option for those items. Either that or replace the button with a "Full scan" button.


--
Jeff Rivett
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.