Forum Thread: error in PSI Beta

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI 2.0 Beta

This thread has been marked as locked.
minigeek error in PSI Beta
Member 30th Sep, 2010 06:45
Ranking: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 30th Sep, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: NZ
When I open the dashboard in 1.9.0.4 I get this:

Error: TypeError
Function: util.switchPage
File: undefined
Line: undefined
Description: 'length' is null or not an object

Additionally when I do a scan it completes in 14 sec and identifies no programs/insecuries/end-of-life programs. The secunia score is 0%

billgus RE: error in PSI Beta
Member 30th Sep, 2010 07:40
Score: 1
Posts: 5
User Since: 25th May 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I received the same dashboard error. Also, I'm getting the same 0% scan results. I noticed PSI removed all the programs from the profile (I saw the pop up message from the notification area while I was logged on). After a while, I noticed the PSI notification area icon turned from red to green. When I opened PSI, the system score was now listed as 100%. Rescanning brings it back to 0%. I updated to the latest beta with the same results.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
billgus RE: error in PSI Beta
Member 30th Sep, 2010 07:46
Score: 1
Posts: 5
User Since: 25th May 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Exiting and restarting PSI seems to fix the issue.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
minigeek RE: error in PSI Beta
Member 30th Sep, 2010 08:33
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 30th Sep 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: NZ
Thanks re-starting the application worked for me. Interesting thing is I had re-booted the computer and that didn't resolve the issue.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: error in PSI Beta
Member 30th Sep, 2010 08:46
Hi,

This issue should be fixed if you simply restart the PSI.

Has restarting the PSI solved the issue for everyone?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.