Forum Thread: scan

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as resolved.
fatmat123 scan
Member 3rd Nov, 2010 15:47
Ranking: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 7th Apr, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
scan only reaches 93% then aborts

Post "RE: scan" has been selected as an answer.
Maurice Joyce RE: scan
Handling Contributor 3rd Nov, 2010 18:25
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Which version of PSI are U using?

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mckvack RE: scan
Member 3rd Nov, 2010 18:56
Score: 1
Posts: 6
User Since: 6th May 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: SE
Last edited on 3rd Nov, 2010 18:56
I have the same problem. Something happen exactly now.
I restarted and started secunia and now when i have scanned it i got result and i should look in the result. But got nothing there instead and need to rescan and nothing happen. Still popup that i need to scan.

Ops, should have posted it in Beta.

--
Windows XP SP3
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maccabee4 RE: scan
Member 3rd Nov, 2010 19:49
Score: 5
Posts: 2
User Since: 30th Aug 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 3rd Nov, 2010 19:50
Something similar is occurring here. I initiate scan, it reaches step 7 of 8, (about 4 to 9 seconds in), and it spontaneously aborts. It does this on both of my computers. Here are their specs:

Running Secunia PSI version 1.5.0.2

Win Vista
Asus mb
8 GB memory


winXP
Asus mb
3 Gb memory
500 GB hdd

Also running ZoneAlarm Security suite on both, but have been using both for several months with no prior conflicts.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: scan
Secunia Official 3rd Nov, 2010 19:51
Hi

It seems there is a problem that blocks the PSI from finishing a scan.
Since it's outside office ours, this might take a little longer to fix.

I will keep you updated.

Sorry for the inconvenience.
This user no longer exists RE: scan
Secunia Official 3rd Nov, 2010 19:54
If you rescan with the PSI now, it should be working.

Maccabee4 RE: scan
Member 3rd Nov, 2010 20:17
Score: 5
Posts: 2
User Since: 30th Aug 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
The problem is resolved on both my systems, both xp and vista.

Thank you for a speedy resolution. Have a great day!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.