Forum Thread: PSI Launching errors

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as resolved.
Kandt43 PSI Launching errors
Member 23rd Dec, 2010 11:32
Ranking: 0
Posts: 9
User Since: 10th Jan, 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: TH
Browser Firefox 3.6.13, Windows 7 Pro (64)

I have installed the new version 2.0 ( 2 times and restarted) and all my data has disappeared. Moreover, when launching PSI 2.0 I receive the following error message "An error occurred while removing the Secunia PSI start up icon" ? When continueing no data! Any ideas? Kandt43

Post "RE: PSI Launching errors" has been selected as an answer.
This user no longer exists RE: PSI Launching errors
Member 23rd Dec, 2010 12:20
Hi,

Please shut down the PSI User Interface and tray icon.
Then, ensure that all your settings are as described in this item of our FAQ:
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

If you open the PSI again and run a full scan, does the issue still occur?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Kandt43 RE: PSI Launching errors
Member 24th Dec, 2010 05:20
Score: 0
Posts: 9
User Since: 10th Jan 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: TH
Hi,

Thanks for the answer and I did as written in the FAQ. However, same error occur and when scanning nothing on the dashboard from the current scanning nor history!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
humblejerome RE: PSI Launching errors
Member 24th Dec, 2010 18:07
Score: 6
Posts: 18
User Since: 16th May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 24th Dec, 2010 18:15
I am having the same problem when launching An error occurred while removing the Secunia PSI start up icon . Once I click the error message off it loads fine. But the automatic updates do not seem to work. I scan for updates using file hippo updater and found one update for CCleaner. I ran PSI twice and it did not pickup any updates. Iam running windows 7 home premium 32bit .

--
Jerome Mitchell
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI Launching errors
Handling Contributor 24th Dec, 2010 18:50
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
@humblejerome

Automatic updates will not always happen. PSI is a vulnerability checker. It does not update or report bug fixes or cosmetic changes by the vendor which is the case with CCleaner as can been seen here:

http://www.filehippo.com/download_ccleaner/changel...

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-1
humblejerome RE: PSI Launching errors
Member 24th Dec, 2010 20:30
Score: 6
Posts: 18
User Since: 16th May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 24th Dec, 2010 20:32
Thanks for clearing that up ! I knew it sounded too good to be true. So it only updates software with a known vulnerability thats been reported. I am just a everyday user, no tech guy, but I have used PSI for some years now and I believe in keeping ones computer safe . All I saw was automatic updates and I was hooked. Maybe for people like me it should say up front , Software vulnerability updater .

Thanks !!
OH!
What about the error message ?

--
Jerome Mitchell
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI Launching errors
Member 27th Dec, 2010 10:43
Hi,

Please try installing the latest build of the PSI 2.0: ftp://ftp.secunia.com/PSISetup.exe

After a reboot, does the error message still occur? If so, could I ask you to email us a screenshot of the problem occuring to support@secunia.com?

Hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

wynsue

RE: PSI Launching errors
[+]
This reply has been deleted
humblejerome RE: PSI Launching errors
Member 27th Dec, 2010 17:31
Score: 6
Posts: 18
User Since: 16th May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Screenshot on the way !

--
Jerome Mitchell
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Kandt43 RE: PSI Launching errors
Member 27th Dec, 2010 17:32
Score: 0
Posts: 9
User Since: 10th Jan 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: TH
Thanks for the answer. However, the error still occur. Moreover, this forum seems not to support copy paste. Hence I cannot send the screen shot.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
humblejerome RE: PSI Launching errors
Member 27th Dec, 2010 18:28
Score: 6
Posts: 18
User Since: 16th May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 27th Dec, 2010 18:32
The error still occurs after uninstall and reinstall
Sent screenshots to support@secunia.com

--
Jerome Mitchell
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI Launching errors
Handling Contributor 27th Dec, 2010 23:36
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
@Kandt43

To post a screenshot to the Forum U need to do this:

POSTING A SCREEN SHOT TO THE FORUM

To post a screen shot to the Forum U need to:

1. Capture the image by using a programme such as:
a. Microsoft Paint - details here:How To Take A Screenshot:
http://www.wikihow.com/Take-a-Screenshot-in-Micros...
b. Microsoft One Note
c. Microsoft Snippet (Windows 7 & Vista)
d. Any third party equivalent programme.


2. Save the image to an online repository such as Microsoft Skydrive or Office Online or here: http://tinypic.com/

3. Post the hyperlink to the stored online image to the Forum.

Update 3 00:51 20/07/2010


--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
Kandt43 RE: PSI Launching errors
Member 28th Dec, 2010 09:53
Score: 0
Posts: 9
User Since: 10th Jan 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: TH
The ip has been banned for uploading to tinypic.

Give me an email address to send the screen shots. This outlined procedure seems very cumbersome and not very customer friendly!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI Launching errors
Handling Contributor 28th Dec, 2010 11:03
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
What I gave was some examples of the type of programmes that accept free uploading of data. If they do not meet your requirements just search the internet. There are plenty more.

The outlined procedure is "bog standard" computing. A few keystrokes & the job is done. The requirement has nothing to do with Secunia.

If U wish to publish text only U just use CTRL+C to copy from source & CTRL+V to post to the Forum.

What email address? My post told U how to publish a screen shot to the Forum.

If U want to send it to Secunia via email then @humblejerome & a Secunia Official have already given U that detail.









--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Kandt43 RE: PSI Launching errors
Member 28th Dec, 2010 12:18
Score: 0
Posts: 9
User Since: 10th Jan 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: TH
Many thanks, then I will just wait for the answer to humblejerome. Kandt43
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
humblejerome RE: PSI Launching errors
Member 28th Dec, 2010 14:59
Score: 6
Posts: 18
User Since: 16th May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 28th Dec, 2010 16:54
I use Screenshot Captor
http://download.cnet.com/Screenshot-Captor/3000-20...

Send to Folder in my Windows live Photo and Skydrive

Copy and Paste address from folder in Skydrive
https://cid-23e4262877cff4e7.photos.live.com/brows...

--
Jerome Mitchell
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
humblejerome RE: PSI Launching errors
Member 29th Dec, 2010 15:52
Score: 6
Posts: 18
User Since: 16th May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
RE: Forum Thread: PSI Launching errors, humblejerome‏
To see messages related to this one, group messages by conversation.

9:45 AM
Reply ▼
Jerome Mitchell
To support@secunia.com
Update: I uninstalled IE 9, uninstalled PSI 2.0
Restarted pc, ran windows updates, installed update (KB2416400)for IE8
restarted pc, reinstalled PSI 2.0 still getting same error message !
Jerome_Mitchell@hotmail.com



> Subject: Re: Forum Thread: PSI Launching errors, humblejerome
> From: support@secunia.com
> To: jerome_mitchell@hotmail.com
> CC: support@secunia.com
> Date: Wed, 29 Dec 2010 14:41:56 +0100
>
> Hi
> Could you by any chance be using Internet Explorer 9 beta? It is a know
> issue that the graph in the Dashboard of the PSI will not display on
> systems with the beta version of Internet Explorer 9 installed.
>
> -
> Kind regards,
>
> Emil Jeppesen
> Secunia PSI Support
>
> Secunia PSI
> http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal
>
>
>
>
>
> On Mon, 2010-12-27 at 12:20 -0500, Jerome Mitchell wrote:
> > Shots are in order of loading
> >
> > Jerome_Mitchell@hotmail.com
> >
>

--
Jerome Mitchell
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
humblejerome RE: PSI Launching errors
Member 29th Dec, 2010 17:12
Score: 6
Posts: 18
User Since: 16th May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 29th Dec, 2010 17:33
I have a folder in my startup menu that only has only one item in and that
is Secunia. I do not know why a startup folder is there, can't seem to get rid
of it, can't delect it , and only secunia is there.
I think it has something to do with the error message.

Screenshot

https://cid-23e4262877cff4e7.photos.live.com/brows...


UPDATE:
Tried to delect the secunia from the startup folder in the start menu, but it keeps
coming back to startup folder when ever I start it

--
Jerome Mitchell
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
bjm__ RE: PSI Launching errors
Member 29th Dec, 2010 18:35
Score: 64
Posts: 374
User Since: 9th Mar 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 29th Dec, 2010 18:38
Hello humblejerome
Please consider the consequences of posting your email in an open forum.
Your screen-shots are lost in space ;-)
Thank you
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI Launching errors
Handling Contributor 29th Dec, 2010 18:59
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
@humblejerome

I think the file U want us to see is not open for Global viewing on Skydrive. U should change the folder/file option from Private/Restricted Name viewing to global (unrestricted).



--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
humblejerome RE: PSI Launching errors
Member 29th Dec, 2010 19:13
Score: 6
Posts: 18
User Since: 16th May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 29th Dec, 2010 19:14
Point well taken.
You can now view my Screenshot, But after deleting the startup folder. I see that Psi creates the folder on install.

https://cid-23e4262877cff4e7.photos.live.com/brows...

--
Jerome Mitchell
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
humblejerome RE: PSI Launching errors
Member 29th Dec, 2010 19:38
Score: 6
Posts: 18
User Since: 16th May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I GIVE UP ! INSTALL OLD PSI NO PROBLEMS NO ERRORS.

REINSTALL PSI 2.0 BACK TO ERROR MESSAGE. OTHER THAN THAT PSI 2.0 WORKS VERY WELL ! I GUESS I CAN LIVE WITH THE ERROR MESSAGE ON STARTUP UNTIL THERE IS A FIX.
THANK YOU.

--
Jerome Mitchell
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI Launching errors
Handling Contributor 29th Dec, 2010 19:40
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 29th Dec, 2010 19:42
OK - got it. I do not have PSI permanently installed on my main Windows 7 platform.

I will install it later & see what happens to compare with your screenshot.

EDIT: Just seen your latest! Do U want me to install or are U (fairly) content?

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0
humblejerome RE: PSI Launching errors
Member 29th Dec, 2010 19:49
Score: 6
Posts: 18
User Since: 16th May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I WOUND LOVE FOR SOME ONE TO COME UP WITH A SOLUTION

--
Jerome Mitchell
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
humblejerome RE: PSI Launching errors
Member 31st Dec, 2010 05:40
Score: 6
Posts: 18
User Since: 16th May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 31st Dec, 2010 16:48
All of my screenshots are now set for Global viewing.
Has any body came up with any answers yet ?

http://cid-23e4262877cff4e7.photos.live.com/browse...

http://cid-23e4262877cff4e7.photos.live.com/browse...

http://cid-23e4262877cff4e7.photos.live.com/browse...

http://cid-23e4262877cff4e7.photos.live.com/browse...



--
Jerome Mitchell
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
humblejerome RE: PSI Launching errors
Member 31st Dec, 2010 16:49
Score: 6
Posts: 18
User Since: 16th May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
The last of my screenshots ! I hope they help.

Regedit
http://cid-23e4262877cff4e7.photos.live.com/browse...

--
Jerome Mitchell
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI Launching errors
Member 5th Jan, 2011 14:13
Hi,

Sorry for the lateness of my reply.
Please try installing the latest build (Yes, it's a new one ;)):
ftp://ftp.secunia.com/PSISetup.exe

Then, delete the Secunia PSI Tray Start Folder Icon manually, and reboot. Can you start the PSI Manually now without the error?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
humblejerome RE: PSI Launching errors
Member 6th Jan, 2011 00:28
Score: 6
Posts: 18
User Since: 16th May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Still getting error on my desk top. Bought me a laptop and installed PSI with no problems. I will do a clean install of my OS on desk top tomorrow to see if that will make a difference, may have corrupted files since I did a system restore about a month ago. I had no problems at all on the laptop. I will get back to you, got to backup important files first.

Later !

--
Jerome Mitchell
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
humblejerome RE: PSI Launching errors
Member 7th Jan, 2011 08:40
Score: 6
Posts: 18
User Since: 16th May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 7th Jan, 2011 08:45
Spent the whole day installing windows operating systems,XP,
VISTA ,WINDOWS 7 on my dell desk top.
PSI installed with no problems with each newly installed OS, it's working for me and it picked up some missing security patches and downloaded them !
I LOVE IT !
THANK YOU SECUNIA !!!
And thanks to every one in the Community.

--
Jerome Mitchell
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI Launching errors
Member 7th Jan, 2011 08:54
Hi,

Glad to hear everything's okay. :)

I'll be closing this thread now to prevent tag-ons, so if you have futher questions or problems you can either make a new thread or write us at support@secunia.com

Hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.