Forum Thread: Can't connect to https://psi.secunia.com

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
im5049 Can't connect to https://psi.secunia.com
Member 18th Jan, 2011 02:51
Ranking: 0
Posts: 7
User Since: 17th Jan, 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 18th Jan, 2011 02:51

PSI will not run. I get the following error message: "Unable to retrieve PSI user ID from Secunia. Please verify that you are able to connect to https://psi.secunia.com and then restart the PSI".

I am connected to the internet, and I am able to access other https secure sites. Running Windows XP SP3, and I have added secunia to the trusted sites. Any idea what the problem is?

This user no longer exists RE: Can't connect to https://psi.secunia.com
Member 18th Jan, 2011 10:21
Hi,

Please try stepping through this item of our FAQ:
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

Has this resolved the problem?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
im5049 RE: Can't connect to https://psi.secunia.com
Member 19th Jan, 2011 03:02
Score: 0
Posts: 7
User Since: 17th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Yes I have followed those steps. I have also done everything else I have found under other questions on this forum that are related to this issue. I have added secunia to my trusted sites, I can connect to thawpt (or whatever that link was). I can connect to other secure sites (https), so what can it be?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: Can't connect to https://psi.secunia.com
Member 19th Jan, 2011 09:25
Hi,

Are you running Microsoft Security Essentials?
If so, is the problem resolved by adding "psiexe" and "psia.exe" to Settings > Excluded Processes in MSSE?

Hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
im5049 RE: Can't connect to https://psi.secunia.com
Member 20th Jan, 2011 07:20
Score: 0
Posts: 7
User Since: 17th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Yes I am running MSE, but no this did not fix it. I also tried turning off real time protection, and I got the same error message about not being able to connect to https://psi.secunia.com.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: Can't connect to https://psi.secunia.com
Member 20th Jan, 2011 09:47
Hi,

Can you access https://psi.secunia.com, and http://crl.thawte.com ?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
3-northernpike RE: Can't connect to https://psi.secunia.com
Member 20th Jan, 2011 10:38
Score: 9
Posts: 29
User Since: 8th Jan 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Hi Emil,

Don't use MSE, and I can't access https://psi.secunia.com. I get some kind of Index on http://crl.thawte.com.
Could this be the reason why I'm having trouble with PSI?
Had to reinstall a 2nd time yesterday. Logged off after 1st reinstall. Came back later...same problem as described in other threads so, reinstalled 2nd time.
Anticipate the next time I log off and on, the same problem will be present.
Please, what do I need to do to gain access to above url? Is this where I have to adjust the "Trust" level in the browser again?
Thank you for your guidance.
Regards,
SKD
Windows XP Pro sp3
IE 8
Norton's 360 Premier

--
6poundnorthernpike
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: Can't connect to https://psi.secunia.com
Member 20th Jan, 2011 10:45
Hi,

Yes, if you cannot access https://psi.secunia.com, you will be unable to use the PSI.

Have you tried walking through all the steps on this item of our FAQ? (Sorry for asking so many times)
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

These are the steps you should take to make sure the PSI can connect to https://psi.secunia.com

If not, are you running any time of real-time protection, network firewalls/gateways, etc? With a problem such as this the issue is on your end, unfortunately.

hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
3-northernpike RE: Can't connect to https://psi.secunia.com
Member 20th Jan, 2011 12:58
Score: 9
Posts: 29
User Since: 8th Jan 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
@ Emil Petersen

Hi,

Yes I've been through the steps on the FAQ sheet many times...different permutations. Have re-entered https://*.secunia.com as one of my "Trusted" sites again and PSI seems to be OK now.
Have been running the latest PSI version for a while, at least a week, with no problem, without that entry..how was that possible? Just curious why it would be necessary now when it apparantly wasn't necessary for at least a week.
Thanks again for your help and patience and guidance.
Best regards,
SKD
Windows XP Pro sp3
IE 8
Norton's 360 Premier

--
6poundnorthernpike
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
im5049 RE: Can't connect to https://psi.secunia.com
Member 21st Jan, 2011 04:42
Score: 0
Posts: 7
User Since: 17th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
When I click on https://psi.secunia.com, I go straight to a Secunia products website. When I click on http://crl.thawte.com I go to an index site.

I do have my router set to go through OpenDNS. Could that be causing the problem?

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: Can't connect to https://psi.secunia.com
Member 24th Jan, 2011 12:29
Hi,

@3-Northernpike
I am afraid I can't say for sure what caused the problem, but glad you are back up and running. :)

@im5049
No, as long as you can resolve psi.secunia.com, that would not make a difference.

Try to disable "Enable Network Inspection System" temporarily under Settings > Real-time protection in MSSE. Has this allowed the PSI to run successfully? If so, if you enable it again, does it still work?

Hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
im5049 RE: Can't connect to https://psi.secunia.com
Member 25th Jan, 2011 14:44
Score: 0
Posts: 7
User Since: 17th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
There wasn't a box for "network inspection." There was a box for behavior monitering, so I unchecked that and tried starting secunia again. Didn't work - same error message.
Then I tried another suggestion to uncheck SSL 3.0 and TLS 1.0.
Same error -- can't connect to https............
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: Can't connect to https://psi.secunia.com
Member 26th Jan, 2011 09:21
Hi,

Are you using a transparent firewall/gateway?

Or are you behind some other form of filtering/protection system?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
im5049 RE: Can't connect to https://psi.secunia.com
Member 27th Jan, 2011 21:49
Score: 0
Posts: 7
User Since: 17th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
No, just going through a Netgear router. I have MSSE installed but no other firewall. i used to have Comodo on there, but uninstalled it.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: Can't connect to https://psi.secunia.com
Member 31st Jan, 2011 15:16
Hi,

Possibly MSSE is causing the problem.

Try reinstalling the PSI:
ftp://ftp.secunia.com/PSISetup.exe

Has this resolved the problem?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
im5049 RE: Can't connect to https://psi.secunia.com
Member 1st Feb, 2011 05:19
Score: 0
Posts: 7
User Since: 17th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I give up. I have done everything on this thread and in similar threads. I still get the same error message: can't retrieve PSI user ID and can't connect to https://psi........
I do banking and shopping through secure sites on this computer, so why can't I connect to psi?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: Can't connect to https://psi.secunia.com
Member 1st Feb, 2011 09:01
Hi,

That's what we're trying to figure out. No need to give up just yet. :)
Are you using any 'cleaners' or 'optimizers'?

Please try this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737
And then walk through the FAQ item again:
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

Has that resolved the problem?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: Can't connect to https://psi.secunia.com
Member 1st Feb, 2011 11:25
Score:
Posts: 612
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
@im5049

This may be a little far fetched: but just out of curiosity,why don't you check with your ISP and see what filters they are running. It may be poss.that they do not recognize Secunia as friendly or do not support foreign programs. It would not be the first time, I've had problems with my ISP failing to support certain applications. They have a lot of of servers to protect and make blanket policies and procedures. i.e although Secunia no longer uses flash some Isp will not allow streaming video into their servers. They see it as (can't think of term) a hostile flooding of their site and or spamming if e.mail

--
Windows 10 64bit

There is No magic bullet in computing; only work a rounds.
















Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.