Forum Thread: PSI 2.0 window will not display

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
resimanski PSI 2.0 window will not display
Member 19th Jan, 2011 00:24
Ranking: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 18th Jan, 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I am running Windows XP SP3 and am up-to-date with the latest Microsoft updates.

I just upgraded from version 1 to version 2 of Secunia PSI. The main program window (the dashboard?) will not display properly. The system tray icon loads properly and the initial scan was completed. However, whenever I attempt to open the main window, I see the white background for a split second, then it disappears. Version 1 displayed properly.

Thinking that Version 1 might not have uninstalled properly, I opened Add or Remove Programs and uninstalled Version 2. Add or Remove Programs showed Version 2 but a last-access date of sometime in 2009, so there obviously is a conflict here. After the uninstallation was completed, the Add or Remove Programs list did not refresh properly and I had to use Task Manager to close it.

The last few lines of psialog.txt might offer some clues:

[01/18 15:56:23.328] Pipe Server got incoming connection, feeding handle to child.
[01/18 15:56:23.328] Pipe Server accepting incoming connections
[01/18 15:56:24.265] Waiting for pipe to be done
[01/18 15:56:24.265] Closing pipe
[01/18 15:58:37.093] Stopping 'Secunia PSI Agent' service
[01/18 15:58:37.109] WriteFile failed 0x000000e8
[01/18 15:58:37.109] Unloading filter driver
[01/18 15:58:37.109] Caught exception in accept at 627, error 0x000000e8
[01/18 15:58:37.109] Waiting for pipe to be done
[01/18 15:58:37.109] Closing pipe
[01/18 15:58:37.109] Caught exception in accept at 627, error 0x000000e8

Sualog.txt also had some error messages:

[01/18 15:47:49.046] Error 0x00000002 deleting file "C:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI\SUA\a51058b95efb47161d76ae95282c cb50\condfail" : The system cannot find the file specified.

[01/18 15:50:09.468] Error 0x00000050 creating file "C:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI\SUA\a51058b95efb47161d76ae95282c cb50\queued" : The file exists.
[01/18 15:50:09.593] Error 0x00000050 creating file "C:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI\SUA\a9ae5acb2c07a1c818bbfcf110b2 4515\queued" : The file exists.
[01/18 15:50:54.968] Stopping 'Secunia Update Agent' service

[01/18 15:51:02.953] Error 0x00000050 creating file "C:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI\SUA\a51058b95efb47161d76ae95282c cb50\queued" : The file exists.
[01/18 15:51:03.000] Error 0x00000050 creating file "C:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI\SUA\a9ae5acb2c07a1c818bbfcf110b2 4515\queued" : The file exists.
[01/18 15:58:37.000] Stopping 'Secunia Update Agent' service


Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thank you in advance.

--
Older But Wiser

This user no longer exists RE: PSI 2.0 window will not display
Member 19th Jan, 2011 09:24
Hi,

Are you running Microsoft Security Essentials?
If so, is the problem resolved by adding "psiexe" and "psia.exe" to Settings > Excluded Processes in MSSE?

Hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Beercow RE: PSI 2.0 window will not display
Member 19th Jan, 2011 13:14
Score: 33
Posts: 34
User Since: 26th Sep 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Hi,


This worked for me and another person. It might help you.


You should delete 1 extra (parasite) zone from

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\

with pseudo-graphic number, you'll see it before zone number 0.

It seems this is a bug of Adobe flash player update, though I am not sure.

P.S. By the way, this extra zone prevents desktop gadgets to be shown correctly.

I forgot to mention, always back up your registry before making any changes.

--
Beercow

Windows 7 Professional SP1 64bit
Amd Athlon IIx4 630 Quad-core
Firefox 11
6GB ram
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
resimanski RE: PSI 2.0 window will not display
Member 20th Jan, 2011 03:27
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 18th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 20th Jan, 2011 03:29
Thanks for your reply.

Not sure what I'm looking for. Under Zones, I have Default, SecuritySafe, and SelfHealCount. Which one do I delete? And what is a pseudo-graphic value?

FYI, I use ERUNT to back up the registry before I edit it. Very handy utility. Don't know if it will work with Windows 7, but it's fine with Windows XP.

--
Older But Wiser
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
resimanski RE: PSI 2.0 window will not display
Member 20th Jan, 2011 03:30
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 18th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Thanks for your reply. I'm running Norton Internet Security, not Microsoft Security Essentials.

--
Older But Wiser
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
gjames RE: PSI 2.0 window will not display
Member 20th Jan, 2011 05:16
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 20th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 20th Jan, 2011 05:47
I'm having the exact same problem. I'm running Win XP SP3 (completely updated) and MS Security Essentials. I added:

C:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI\psi.exe
C:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI\psi_tray.exe
C:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI\psia.exe
C:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI\sua.exe

to "Settings" "Excluded processes" window.

PSI still just flashes on my screen and disappears.

The icon in the tray is a light orange color - not red.

I've re-booted but that does not help.

This problem did not exist while I was running the older version of PSI.

-Greg
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Beercow RE: PSI 2.0 window will not display
Member 20th Jan, 2011 06:59
Score: 33
Posts: 34
User Since: 26th Sep 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
resimanski,

You have to run reg edit as an administrator and navigate to this registry entry.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\

When you click on the zones you will see six folders. The pseudo-graphic number looks like a L.

L
0
1
2
3
4

Delete the one that looks like a L.

--
Beercow

Windows 7 Professional SP1 64bit
Amd Athlon IIx4 630 Quad-core
Firefox 11
6GB ram
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
gjames RE: PSI 2.0 window will not display
Member 20th Jan, 2011 13:21
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 20th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I checked and my registry is clean (only have 0 - 4), so while this may be the cause of the problem for some, it's not the cause for all.

-Greg
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
JimZeeb RE: PSI 2.0 window will not display
Member 20th Jan, 2011 18:33
Score: 1
Posts: 4
User Since: 20th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I have the same issue, XP SP3 fully updated.
Running Symantec Client Firewall.
All PSI programs authorized for Internet access.
In fact, problem persists even when firewall disabled.
Checked registry and it only contains keys 1-4.

I've downloaded and re-installed the latest version today.
Had no prior 1.x installations.

Any suggestions?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
stvath RE: PSI 2.0 window will not display
Member 21st Jan, 2011 04:58
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 1st Apr 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Having the same problem. Running Windows XP w/ SP3. If I display another page such as Scan Your PC or Scan Results and then try to display the Dashboard I get the following error in a pop-up window:

Error: Type Error
Function: util.switchPage
File: undefined
Line: undefined
Description: 'length' is null or not an object
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
JimZeeb RE: PSI 2.0 window will not display
Member 21st Jan, 2011 05:04
Score: 1
Posts: 4
User Since: 20th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Actually, this error when trying to switch to the Dashboard is a different issue.
I have PSI installed on 4 systems, one gets the white screen that goes away which is the issue in this thread.

I encountered the switch to Dashboard error you described on one of the other 3 systems that display and run PSI just fine.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
logos7 RE: PSI 2.0 window will not display
Member 23rd Jan, 2011 06:08
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 23rd Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 23rd Jan, 2011 06:10
Hi Folks,
I just installed PSI2 and after installation I tried to start the program and a blank window would open for about a couple seconds and then it would automatically close.

I have done what Greg described and still cannot get the window to stay open.

I have a Dell Dimension E521 with an AMD dual processor. 2G of memory. running Win XP SP3. have Avast anti virus, and win patrol on. everything is updated as far as I know. I tried shutting off the Avast and win patrol separately and collectively to see if they were affecting this program but still no difference.

I have another computer with the same setup but PSI works great on that one. This computer is a single core but is also AMD.

my icon is also a dim orange color to. Also accessed regedit and found no file with an L only had 0-4 therein.

Any solutions to this problem? Thanks.





on 20th Jan, 2011 05:16, gjames wrote:
I'm having the exact same problem. I'm running Win XP SP3 (completely updated) and MS Security Essentials. I added:

C:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI\psi.exe
C:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI\psi_tray.exe
C:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI\psia.exe
C:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI\sua.exe

to "Settings" "Excluded processes" window.

PSI still just flashes on my screen and disappears.

The icon in the tray is a light orange color - not red.

I've re-booted but that does not help.

This problem did not exist while I was running the older version of PSI.

-Greg

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
smurphdude RE: PSI 2.0 window will not display
Contributor 23rd Jan, 2011 12:19
Score: 107
Posts: 40
User Since: 13th Aug 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 23rd Jan, 2011 12:19
Hi (except for stvath) it sounds like you are suffering from a know bug for some XP users which is a conflict with a component of Advanced Text Services.

Take a look at http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/689...

or at http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/624...

for some potential workarounds.
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
JimZeeb RE: PSI 2.0 window will not display
Member 23rd Jan, 2011 16:42
Score: 1
Posts: 4
User Since: 20th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
The 2 links don't seem to pertain to Advanced Text Services, so I did a search and found this one:
https://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/69...

After making these two fixes, it now works. PROBLEM RESOLVED.

Thanks
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
gjames RE: PSI 2.0 window will not display
Member 23rd Jan, 2011 17:02
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 20th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Jim's find resolved my issue too!

All I did was right-click on the psi.exe program file, choose properties, compatibility tab, and check-on the "Turn off advanced text services for this program" option. I did not go into the registry to make the change system-wide.

A big thanks to Jim and the smurphdude for the leads and solution.

-Greg
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Gwilbo RE: PSI 2.0 window will not display
Member 24th Jan, 2011 06:37
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 24th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: ZA
Many thanks to everyone. A particular thanks to Greg I had the same problem after I lost my motherboard to a lightning strike and had to reload everthing. Your solution worked for me and as you said is easier than registry editing.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
smurphdude RE: PSI 2.0 window will not display
Contributor 24th Jan, 2011 08:35
Score: 107
Posts: 40
User Since: 13th Aug 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Ooops, sorry my bad - broken links. But you've found the workaround anyway so all good.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI 2.0 window will not display
Member 24th Jan, 2011 08:39
Hi,

For those still experiencing this problem, try walking through this item of our FAQ:
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

Has this resolved the problem?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
resimanski RE: PSI 2.0 window will not display
Member 28th Jan, 2011 07:44
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 18th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Thanks. Disabling Advanced Text Services did the trick for me.

--
Older But Wiser
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.