Forum Thread: PSI stops working after MS Security Essentials install

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
titus483 PSI stops working after MS Security Essentials install
Member 21st Jan, 2011 13:50
Ranking: 1
Posts: 8
User Since: 14th Apr, 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
My 2.0 version of PSI stops working since I replaced my old AV software by MS Security Essentials.
The icon is there - but when I want to open PSI it gets stuck - even doesn't try to contact the Internet.
I included already the psi.exe and psia.exe in the MSSE-exclusion list (found that in another thread here) but that did not help.
Any other ideas?

OS: Vista Home Premium 64-bit

Titus

--
Regards,
Titus

This user no longer exists RE: PSI stops working after MS Security Essentials install
Member 24th Jan, 2011 11:16
Hi,

Please try temporarily disabling "Enable Network Inspection System" Under Settings > Real-Time protection in MSSE.

Has this resolved the issue?

You should be able to enable again afterwards without breaking the PSI again.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
titus483 RE: PSI stops working after MS Security Essentials install
Member 24th Jan, 2011 14:38
Score: 1
Posts: 8
User Since: 14th Apr 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
Last edited on 24th Jan, 2011 14:44
Hi,
I tried this without success - even restarted the system without a change in the result:
The big Secunia window opens and inside the smaller one with the company logo - but not the message that it is trying to contact the server. It stops before.

See http://my.jetscreenshot.com/demo/20110124-awzx-49k...

Titus


--
Regards,
Titus
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI stops working after MS Security Essentials install
Member 25th Jan, 2011 09:31
Hi,

Please try walking through this item of our FAQ:
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

Has this resolved the problem?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Wheeler53 RE: PSI stops working after MS Security Essentials install
Member 25th Jan, 2011 11:50
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 5th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Hi titus. I had the same problem! I uninstalled MSSE and installed Avast Free Antivirus instead. That is working fine.
wheeler53
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
titus483 RE: PSI stops working after MS Security Essentials install
Member 25th Jan, 2011 13:07
Score: 1
Posts: 8
User Since: 14th Apr 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
Hi,
I tried a lot in the meantime. First I performed all the steps from the FAQ (Internet Security options) - without success.
Then I uninstalled MS Security Essentials and installed avast AntiVirus - and though PSI 2.0 was running before MSSE-install it showed the same problem after the exchange of the AV program. Surprising. So it's not an MSSE issue.
I then uninstalled PSI and re-installed it again (after downloading the last version) - with exactly the same situation (stopping with the same screen before trying to contact the server).

So now I'm almost at the end. I could try to uninstall PSI 2.0 and go back to 1.5.

Titus

--
Regards,
Titus
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: PSI stops working after MS Security Essentials install
Member 25th Jan, 2011 13:31
Score:
Posts: 612
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 25th Jan, 2011 13:39
@titus483


Try this work around: http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/681... I use avast free also. No problem

also refer:http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/680...
Luck!!

--
Windows 10 64bit

There is No magic bullet in computing; only work a rounds.
















Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI stops working after MS Security Essentials install
Handling Contributor 26th Jan, 2011 00:14
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
This issue has been raised elsewhere on the Forum & I promised to report back on installs I was conducting for "customers". That thread is locked but it could interest U with your problem.

I will lay out all my actions so that U & others can compare.

Microsoft Security Essentials (MSSE) & PSI were installed on 3 PC's 5 days ago.

A. HP Tower with Windows 7 64Bit
B. Acer Laptop with Windows 7 32Bit
C. HP Tower with Vista 64Bit.

All 3 PC's use the Windows Firewall by default.

PC "A" already had MSSE version 1 & an old version of PSI installed. Both programmes were upgraded (MSSE & PSI to version 2) by downloading the installer from the vendors site to desktop & launching a controlled install (overwrite) from there.

PC "B" already had MSSE version 2 installed. I upgraded PSI to V2.

PC "C" had a clean install (first time user) of MSSE V2 & PSI having first removed Avast.

Since install all 3 owners have carried out daily PSI scans as requested by me. All report no problems from emails I received tonight. I visited the owner of PC "A" today & can confirm it works flawlessly.

None of these PC's required any adjustments or tweaks to the default programme settings.

On that basis there appears to be no conflict between MSSE & PSI V 2.0.0.3001

If my conclusion is accepted ( U appear to indicate it is) then looking elsewhere may solve the problem.

Which Firewall are U using? Is that set up correctly?

Do U use an alleged Registry Optimiser or Registry Cleaner. If so what files have been removed from your PC by that programme & more importantly why.

Were U using MSSE version 1 or 2? If V 1 my advice is to upgrade to version 2. Link here:
http://www.microsoft.com/security_essentials/

Looks like U have looked at the FAQ & Manual but is the browser set up correctly to connect to Secunia?

These programme niggles are tiresome but I hope this helps a little.


--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
titus483 RE: PSI stops working after MS Security Essentials install
Member 26th Jan, 2011 10:55
Score: 1
Posts: 8
User Since: 14th Apr 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
Hi,
in the meantime I tried to revert to PSI 1.5 which does not work, too.
So I'm sure my problem has nothing to do with MSSE.

Before I uninstalled PSI2.0 I looked into its directories and found a "psialog.txt" which showed a recurring problem - this seems to be a last chance to find out what is wrong with my system:

[01/25 13:33:05.711] Secunia PSI Agent starting
[01/25 13:33:05.712] Windows Workstation version: 6.0.6002, Service Pack: 2.0. SetProcessDEPPolicy returned 0x00000005
[01/25 13:33:05.712] WOW64 : 1
[01/25 13:33:05.713] Secunia PSI Agent starting
[01/25 13:33:05.713] Windows Workstation version: 6.0.6002, Service Pack: 2.0. SetProcessDEPPolicy returned 0x00000005
[01/25 13:33:05.714] WOW64 : 1
[01/25 13:33:05.714] Determining UserID
[01/25 13:33:13.714] UserID determined
[01/25 13:33:13.716] Creating Admin server pipe at:'\\.\pipe\PSI UI 0'
[01/25 13:33:13.716] Creating Any server pipe at:'\\.\pipe\PSI Tray 0'
[01/25 13:33:13.721] Pipe created at '\\.\pipe\PSI Tray 0'
[01/25 13:33:13.721] Pipe created at '\\.\pipe\PSI UI 0'
[01/25 13:33:13.723] Pipe Server accepting incoming connections
[01/25 13:33:13.724] Exception (0x8007007e) at CoCreateInstanceEx, when initializing script engine:Das angegebene Modul wurde nicht gefunden.
[01/25 13:33:13.725] Pipe Server accepting incoming connections
[01/25 13:33:14.183] Checking in with server (psi.secunia.com)
[01/25 13:33:14.254] Connecting to psi.secunia.com:443
[01/25 13:33:14.254] Determining computer name
...

This says that PSI tries to load a module but doesn't find it. Unfortunately it does not tell which module is missing. Without knowledge of PSI internals I won't find that out...
Is there anybody who can help? I could send the whole log file if needed.

As PSI is the only application not working on this PC I won't reinstall Windows because of that reason.

Titus


--
Regards,
Titus
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI stops working after MS Security Essentials install
Member 26th Jan, 2011 11:24
Hi,

Based on some research, I think your problem could be caused by the MSXML package being deregistered.

Please try installing it again from this source:
https://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.asp...

Has this allowed you to resolve the problem?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
titus483 RE: PSI stops working after MS Security Essentials install
Member 26th Jan, 2011 13:05
Score: 1
Posts: 8
User Since: 14th Apr 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
Hi,
here is what I did:
I uninstalled PSI1.5 (as I want to run 2.0)
I installed MSXML SP3 Parser (= the link you provided, SP3 had not been installed before, only SP2)

I rebooted the system.
I installed PSI 2.0 and started it - same result. Hangs in first screen.

Regards, Titus

--
Regards,
Titus
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI stops working after MS Security Essentials install
Member 26th Jan, 2011 13:59
Hi,

Please try installing the latest build (3001):
ftp://ftp.secunia.com/PSISetup.exe

has this resolved the problem?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
titus483 RE: PSI stops working after MS Security Essentials install
Member 26th Jan, 2011 14:13
Score: 1
Posts: 8
User Since: 14th Apr 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
Hi,
I had already downloaded and installed this latest built 3001.

I noticed meanwhile that PSI is working behind the scenes all the time - having a look into that file psialog.txt. It's just the interface which doesn't work.

Should I provide that logfile somewhere?

Titus



--
Regards,
Titus
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI stops working after MS Security Essentials install
Member 26th Jan, 2011 14:39
Last edited on 26th Jan, 2011 14:39 Hi,

No need for the logfile just yet. Either way, please do not post the log file or any part of it on the forum. The logfile can contain sensitive information specific too you that you would not want exposed.

In the mean time, I will be investigating the issue. I will get back too you as soon as we know something more. :)
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI stops working after MS Security Essentials install
Member 27th Jan, 2011 09:51
Hi,

The problem is related to a scripting component of Internet Explorer. Have you removed or disabled any of these componets, or do you have any software that restricts scripts from running in Internet Explorer?

Ensure that you have active scripting enabled as per our FAQ.
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
titus483 RE: PSI stops working after MS Security Essentials install
Member 27th Jan, 2011 12:32
Score: 1
Posts: 8
User Since: 14th Apr 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
Hi,
I never use Internet Explorer - that's why I doubt that I changed something there. Nevertheless I performed all steps under
3. The Secunia PSI is stuck at "Verifying Internet connection..." and won't start. What can I do?
That seems to be ok with the exception that I have only one PSI process running:
"Secunia PSI Agent". There is no "Secunia Update Agent" in the list of services, so I can't start it.

Titus

--
Regards,
Titus
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI stops working after MS Security Essentials install
Member 27th Jan, 2011 15:34
Hi,

The 'SUA' will only be running if you've enabled auto-updates.

Could you try reinstalling the PSI?
ftp://ftp.secunia.com/PSISetup.exe

hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
titus483 RE: PSI stops working after MS Security Essentials install
Member 27th Jan, 2011 16:07
Score: 1
Posts: 8
User Since: 14th Apr 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
Hi,
I uninstalled the running PSI version, downloaded (from the link you gave) the current version and installed it.
The PSI symbol is in the tray but opening the UI gives the same result - it keeps hanging.

Titus

--
Regards,
Titus
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: PSI stops working after MS Security Essentials install
Member 27th Jan, 2011 16:40
Score:
Posts: 612
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 27th Jan, 2011 16:56
@ titus438

1. Two things based on what you said "not using I.E." You have allowed for certain functions to be allowed in window's correct, and nothing to interrupt scripting? (per E. Petersen)

2. Try this as a work around and to get the product to register.
Completely and totally uninstall the version you now have. If you know how to do a clean uninstall do it. Don't forget to do a restart now: Download 1.5.0.2. from Secunia download site. Once 1.5.0.2. is reinstalled ( DO NOT UNINSTALL IT) but go to the Secunia site and reinstall 2.0.0.3001 let the installer for the new build Secunia do the work. ( there is a unistaller& install within) Immediately upon the install run a scan, it should just auto do this, but if not manually start. Hopefully this will correct the problem and correctly register the new build.
You are doing all your installs from the Secunia site direct correct?



--
Windows 10 64bit

There is No magic bullet in computing; only work a rounds.
















Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
turnorburn RE: PSI stops working after MS Security Essentials install
Member 27th Jan, 2011 16:57
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 28th Nov 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
It sounds like the my situation, maybe I'll have a look see and post back with the results..


turnorburn

--
saved by grace and grace alone
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
turnorburn RE: PSI stops working after MS Security Essentials install
Member 28th Jan, 2011 17:00
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 28th Nov 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Maurice is a great moderator listen to him and others, I thanked him 2 years ago now its your turn..


turnorburn



--
saved by grace and grace alone
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.