Forum Thread: RE: PSI2 UI, seemingly not working right

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
This user no longer exists RE: PSI2 UI, seemingly not working right
Member 3rd Feb, 2011 22:13
Ranking: 0
Posts: 50
User Since: 1st Jan, 1970
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Why do I have to create a new thread?

I reply to the other two threads I made, yes the service is running/enabled, and reinstall didn't help.

This user no longer exists RE: RE: PSI2 UI, seemingly not working right
Member 4th Feb, 2011 09:26
Hi,

You must have accepted my reply by accident (by clicking accept instead of reply), as you are the only person that can accept replies to your threads (Well, I can, too, but not my own). It's not problem, though.

What happens when you try to access https://psi.secunia.com ?
And http://crl.thawte.com ?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
hopsicon RE: RE: PSI2 UI, seemingly not working right
Member 4th Feb, 2011 09:52
Score: 4
Posts: 4
User Since: 3rd Feb 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: IT
Take a look if your Internet Explorer is Offline.
It must be Online also if you use another browser.

Kind regards
Was this reply relevant?
+4
-0
This user no longer exists RE: RE: PSI2 UI, seemingly not working right
Member 8th Feb, 2011 03:54
Last edited on 8th Feb, 2011 03:56
on 4th Feb, 2011 09:26, wrote:
Hi,

You must have accepted my reply by accident (by clicking accept instead of reply), as you are the only person that can accept replies to your threads (Well, I can, too, but not my own). It's not problem, though.
Arg, why is the accept button so close to commonly used buttons and has no confirmation??
on 4th Feb, 2011 09:26, wrote:
What happens when you try to access https://psi.secunia.com?
redirected to http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal... with no errors of any kind.
on 4th Feb, 2011 09:26, wrote:
And http://crl.thawte.com?
A virtual directory listing with many digital certificates listed.


on 4th Feb, 2011 09:52, hopsicon wrote:
Take a look if your Internet Explorer is Offline.
It must be Online also if you use another browser.
Nope, not in work offline mode. If that were the case I don't think it would work at all.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-1
hopsicon RE: RE: PSI2 UI, seemingly not working right
Member 8th Feb, 2011 11:36
Score: 4
Posts: 4
User Since: 3rd Feb 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: IT
If your default browser is Firefox, and you have Internet explorer offline, you will see the PSI tray icon working normally, but when you try to open it, it will only show "verifying internet connection....." and anything else.
So just control in Internet explorer - tools - if it is online.

Best regards
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Beercow RE: RE: PSI2 UI, seemingly not working right
Member 9th Feb, 2011 03:37
Score: 33
Posts: 34
User Since: 26th Sep 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I found an answer to the problem of the UI freezing on start up. It worked for me, I hope it works for you. I am using Windows 7 64bit.

You should delete 1 extra (parasite) zone from

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\

with pseudo-graphic number, you'll see it before zone number 0.

It seems this is a bug of Adobe flash player update, though I am not sure.

P.S. By the way, this extra zone prevents desktop gadgets to be shown correctly.

I forgot to mention, always back up your registry before making any changes.


--
Beercow

Windows 7 Professional SP1 64bit
Amd Athlon IIx4 630 Quad-core
Firefox 11
6GB ram
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
This user no longer exists RE: RE: PSI2 UI, seemingly not working right
Member 11th Feb, 2011 21:38
on 8th Feb, 2011 11:36, hopsicon wrote:
If your default browser is Firefox, and you have Internet explorer offline, you will see the PSI tray icon working normally, but when you try to open it, it will only show "verifying internet connection....." and anything else.
So just control in Internet explorer - tools - if it is online.

Best regards
Default Browser on xp system IE7
Default Browser on 7 system IE8
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-1

This user no longer exists

RE: RE: PSI2 UI, seemingly not working right
[+]
This reply has been minimised due to a negative Relevancy Score.
Maurice Joyce RE: RE: PSI2 UI, seemingly not working right
Handling Contributor 11th Feb, 2011 22:13
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
@babbaleo

@Beercow is 100% correct with a Windows 7 64 Bit PC. The only zones required are 0,1,2,3 & 4.

Any number before the 0 can indeed be classed as a parasite & removed.

Whether it works with other OS's is a different matter but he clearly caveats his solution to that effect.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.