Forum Thread: Stopping initial scan doesn't allow you to start scan again

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
randomrhythm Stopping initial scan doesn't allow you to start scan again
Member 5th Apr, 2011 05:16
Ranking: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 5th Apr, 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
To compound on my earlier post about an error on the dashboard after stopping the initial scan I noticed another even bigger problem. I can't kick off a scan!! Well the truth is I can but it scans nothing. I believe the problem lies with the fact that no drives are listed under settings.

1. Install Secunia PSI
2. Stop the initial scan that auto-starts when you open the software
3. Click the settings link
4. Click the drives tab
5. No drives are listed
6. Click the scan link
7. Click the Start scan button
8. Scan starts and stops immediately stating that 0 programs found to be insecure. Also gives you a system score of 0%

A simple reboot allowed the initial scan to kick off again (restarting the application GUI wasn't enough). I would highly suggest Secunia have their QA department test this scenario of stopping the initial scan as it appears to have multiple bugs. The reason I stopped the initial scan was to add exclusions to the scan so it doesn't scan the gigs of files I have on the other drives attached to the system.

Maurice Joyce RE: Stopping initial scan doesn't allow you to start scan again
Handling Contributor 5th Apr, 2011 10:49
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 6th Apr, 2011 22:03
Ryan,

As U are perhaps aware Secunia Support are currently busy elsewhere & may not respond.

I have just reproduced your "bug find" using both Windows 7 & Windows XP.

By chance I am repairing a PC with the dreaded Vista installed. Once completed I will test that as well.

If I can reproduce the bug on all 3 OS's I will submit a report as requested here:

http://secunia.com/products/consumer/PSI/faq/#q15

EDIT:
The result was the same using Vista SP2 - I have sent a bug report to Secunia





--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Stopping initial scan doesn't allow you to start scan again
Handling Contributor 8th Apr, 2011 10:16
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Secunia have confirmed this is a bug. They are trying to fix it as soon as possible.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Stopping initial scan doesn't allow you to start scan again
Handling Contributor 14th Apr, 2011 10:29
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 15th Apr, 2011 00:43
Version 2.0.0.3002 was released on 14th April to fix this bug.

Tests that I have carried out indicate the bug remains.

Edit: A follow up bug report has been sent to Support



--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Stopping initial scan doesn't allow you to start scan again
Handling Contributor 19th Apr, 2011 00:08
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Secunia have now confirmed they have created a bug report for this ongoing problem.

No fix date was given.


--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
This user no longer exists RE: Stopping initial scan doesn't allow you to start scan again
Member 19th Apr, 2011 12:13
Hi,

We fixed the problem in the new build (3003). You can fetch it from here:
ftp://ftp.secunia.com/PSISetup.exe

Hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

Maurice Joyce

RE: Stopping initial scan doesn't allow you to start scan again
[+]
This reply has been deleted
Maurice Joyce RE: Stopping initial scan doesn't allow you to start scan again
Handling Contributor 20th Apr, 2011 08:54
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 20th Apr, 2011 09:25
Emil,

The stop/start scan issue & the version number showing correctly in "about" works like a dream.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Stopping initial scan doesn't allow you to start scan again
Handling Contributor 20th Apr, 2011 14:54
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
I have sent numerous bug reports to Secunia particularly on these issues.

1. The manual scan Stop/Start buttons were not working correctly.

2. Version 2.0.0.3002 - this update did not show the correct version number when users checked the Tasktray icon "about" feature.

3. An information "balloon" appeared above the Tasktray icon at the start of any type of scan.

All these bugs have been fixed. To take advantage of these fixes U should update to version 2.0.0.3003 from here:

http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

There is another bug that I think only affects Windows 7,Windows 7 SP1 (possible that IE9 is involved). The bug prevents PSI from auto uninstalling an older version before reinstalling the new.

This should have been fixed by version 2.0.0.3003 but is under reinvestigation by Secunia after numerous users have reported it as an ongoing problem.

On that basis,if Windows 7 users want to update to the latest version I recommend this method:

1. Right click Start>Open Windows Explorer>C>Program Files>(Program Files (x86) if using a 64 Bit System))>Secunia>PSI - now activate the uninstaller from the icon U can see.

2. Install the new version from the link above.

I hope this helps. Tag On posts have started/could confuse the issues therefore I have locked this thread. If a new bug appears could U please create a new one.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.