Forum Thread: PSI doesn't use the default browser and uses Firefox instead

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
Lumina PSI doesn't use the default browser and uses Firefox instead
Member 6th Dec, 2008 23:35
Ranking: -1
Posts: 7
User Since: 6th Dec, 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Hello,

I have Internet Explorer 7 as default browser, but unfortunatly PSI 1.0.0.1 will open any link with Firefox. This raises many issues:

* using another program instead of the default browser is unfriendly and will open a new program when it is not required to.

* potentially, Firefox is less secured than Internet Explorer: in my case, IE was up-to-date and FF wasn't.

* Firefox won't help for http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/

Please, do not force/open another browser, and only use the browser configured as the default one on the system. Thanks.

Peccadilloes RE: PSI doesn't use the default browser and uses Firefox instead
Member 7th Dec, 2008 01:02
Score: 0
Posts: 7
User Since: 5th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: AU
In my case I got it to open in google chrome!
talking about security, my travels on the net suggest that most reviews confirm that firefox is the best for security and IE has so many holes that it would leak in a desert.
having IE up to date may not suggest that your security is good.
neither using windows firewall.

google chrome is a new browser which uses a new principle and I use it with firefox as there are more add ons on firefox at the moment.

go with the times!

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Lumina RE: PSI doesn't use the default browser and uses Firefox instead
Member 7th Dec, 2008 01:21
Score: -1
Posts: 7
User Since: 6th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
on 7th Dec, 2008 01:02, Peccadilloes wrote:
my travels on the net suggest that most reviews confirm that firefox is the best for security and IE has so many holes that it would leak in a desert.

FUD?
Link?

Using a browser not configured as the default browser is a security issue! Just imagine the opposite: FF set as default, and PSI forcing you to use IE...
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
elfish RE: PSI doesn't use the default browser and uses Firefox instead
Member 27th Dec, 2008 09:50
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 27th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
This is giving me trouble as well. How am I supposed to download the fix for Microsoft products if it won't open in IE?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Lumina RE: PSI doesn't use the default browser and uses Firefox instead
Member 27th Dec, 2008 20:22
Score: -1
Posts: 7
User Since: 6th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Apparently, if you don't have Firefox/Google-Chrome/Opera ... it still won't open with Internet Explorer! Instead an error will occur.

PSI Secunia apparently banned "iexplore.exe" all possible ways.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI doesn't use the default browser and uses Firefox instead
Handling Contributor 5th Jan, 2009 02:24
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
I am not sure this is an IE/Secunia problem. I only have IE installed - Secunia works perfectly with IE7 and also with IE8 Beta 2 which I am using now.





--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Schobbert RE: PSI doesn't use the default browser and uses Firefox instead
Member 16th Jan, 2009 13:26
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 16th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 16th Jan, 2009 13:36
[quote=t819]Hello,

sorry, this was a mistake, forget it.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Schobbert RE: PSI doesn't use the default browser and uses Firefox instead
Member 16th Jan, 2009 13:27
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 16th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 16th Jan, 2009 13:36
[quote=t819]Hello,

sorry, this was a mistake, forget it.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Schobbert RE: PSI doesn't use the default browser and uses Firefox instead
Member 16th Jan, 2009 13:34
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 16th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
[quote=t819]Hello,

I have the opposite problem: my default browswer is Firefox, but PSI called IE, when I wanted to get the solution of a found problem. Well, I helped myself another way, but I really don't want to use IE.
Does anybody out there know how to force PSI to use the default browswer?
Thanks.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Lumina RE: PSI doesn't use the default browser and uses Firefox instead
Member 16th Jan, 2009 22:24
Score: -1
Posts: 7
User Since: 6th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Unfortunatly I don't know.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
davidepage RE: PSI doesn't use the default browser and uses Firefox instead
Member 18th Jan, 2009 23:39
Score: 0
Posts: 6
User Since: 27th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: Alexandria, VA, US
No, I have the same problem of having it use IE when I want Firefox. During the betas, only one of them correctly used Firefox.

The quick solution is to cut and paste the URL into the correct browser. Please note that for some programs, especially Adobe Flash, you actually have to use BOTH browsers successively, since the Adobe Flash version for IE differs from that used by all other browsers - except those that use the IE engine directly.

If you never use Firefox, Opera, or any other browser I suppose that wouldn't apply...
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
jessicaw RE: PSI doesn't use the default browser and uses Firefox instead
Member 14th Apr, 2009 08:10
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 14th Apr 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 14th Apr, 2009 08:12
Firefox is the first choice. The htmlview setup applet does not provide a direct way to modify the sequence. A person has to manually edit the applet script to alter the preferred order.I may have, at one point, removed /usr/bin/firefox in order to point to upgraded versions.
The permissions for html view are 755, root:root.
Strangely, when I manually edited html view to point to firefox, it remained so, even when running the script through pkgtool (ie, it wouldn't revert back to seamonkey.) Yet, seamonkey would still open....
http://www.video-slot.it
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI doesn't use the default browser and uses Firefox instead
Member 14th Apr, 2009 13:56
Thankfully I don't have PSI choosing the wrong browser as I use IE8 that beats Firefox in several areas:
http://www.examiner.com/x-6142-Dallas-Technology-E...~y2009m3d23-Firefo x-Vs-IE8
http://redmondmag.com/news/article.asp?EditorialsI...
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.