Forum Thread: Scan Abort

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
Tvaras Scan Abort
Member 14th Jun, 2011 18:25
Ranking: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 3rd Aug, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Why, I keep getting the window that says "scan abort" after reinstalling.

Eremita11 RE: Scan Abort
Member 15th Jun, 2011 21:47
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 15th Jun 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I have been getting the same problem ever since the latest Windows update. Does no one have a suggestion??
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
shogunsensei RE: Scan Abort
Member 16th Jun, 2011 22:10
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 23rd Apr 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I am also experiencing the same issue. I look forward to learning of a solution.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
absf53 RE: Scan Abort
Member 17th Jun, 2011 07:04
Score: 0
Posts: 18
User Since: 24th Apr 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I have the same issue. Scan aborts on Windows 7 professional, service pack 1.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: Scan Abort
Member 17th Jun, 2011 09:37
Hi,

Try reinstalling the PSI; You can download the newest version from the link in my signature.

hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
absf53 RE: Scan Abort
Member 18th Jun, 2011 05:02
Score: 0
Posts: 18
User Since: 24th Apr 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I uninstalled and reinstalled the very same most recent download version. The result was the same. The scan will initiate but immediately aborts.

I have followed each and every single suggestion for how IE 9 and Internet Security settings must be set.

I have Norton Security Suite installed on my Windows 7 Professional, service release 1. Norton Security's Firewall program rules include ALLOW: PSI.exe, PSIA.exe;

Windows Services: automatic PSI starts up.

Please forward this to Secunia's software team. The standard Secunia help links are not solving many users SCAN ABORT issue.

As the SCAN ABORT issue has been present since the April, 2011 release, what progress is being made in the Secunia PSI update for solving this issue?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
absf53 RE: Scan Abort
Member 18th Jun, 2011 15:32
Score: 0
Posts: 18
User Since: 24th Apr 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Would providing the PSILOG.txt file enable Secunia to learn why Scan Abort continues regardless of uninstalling and reinstalling?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
absf53 RE: Scan Abort
Member 18th Jun, 2011 15:46
Score: 0
Posts: 18
User Since: 24th Apr 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I found these instructions solved my problems for my Windows 7 Professional-64 bit pc WORKED!! I successfully ran a full scan!

Be sure to thank puget1 (member) for the post!

3) try running the service as a local Administrator account instead of Local System.
To do this you have to open the command prompt and run some commands,
This have to be done as a local administrator with password;

For 32-bit windows:
1) hold down the windows key and then R on the keyboard.
2) in the run box type in cmd and hit ok.
3)Mark and copy the next line:
cd "c:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI"
then right click inside the black box and choose "Paste" and hit enter.
4)Mark and copy the next line:
PSIA -i
then right click inside the black box and choose "Paste" and hit enter.
5) In the command prompt that pops up, you need to type in the users password.
Please note that you can't see what you type
6) then open Secunia PSI and run a scan

For 64-bit windows:
1) hold down the windows key and then R on the keyboard.
2) in the run box type in cmd and hit ok.
3)Mark and copy the next line:
cd "c:\Program Files (x86)\Secunia\PSI"
then right click inside the black box and choose "Paste" and hit enter.
4)Mark and copy the next line:
PSIA -i
then right click inside the black box and choose "Paste" and hit enter.
5) In the command prompt that pops up, you need to type in the users password.
Please note that you can't see what you type
6) then open Secunia PSI and run a scan.

Please note that you will have to do this everytime you update or reinstall
Secunia PSI if the scan doesn't work, and everytime you change your password

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.