Forum Thread: Spalsh screen after install

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
MrBryagh Spalsh screen after install
Member 26th Jun, 2011 00:02
Ranking: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 25th Jun, 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Its now two hours now that I have run the program after the first insatll. The Splash screen is still showing. How long dose it take to do the FIRST run of the program?


Maurice Joyce RE: Spalsh screen after install
Handling Contributor 26th Jun, 2011 00:05
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
U may wish to check the FAQ particularly this:

http://secunia.com/products/consumer/PSI/faq/#s3

The dashboard should appear after 10 seconds (max)

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Reelix RE: Spalsh screen after install
Member 26th Jun, 2011 00:21
Score: 0
Posts: 5
User Since: 12th Aug 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: ZA
Last edited on 26th Jun, 2011 00:22
Previous PSI 2.0 user (Had 97% - Had to re-install for various reasons)

Currently have the same issue - Went through every step I could (Windows 7 - Most steps are for XP....) without luck.

The loading bar stays unfilled.

Is there any progress log on what it's doing to assist you guys to sort out this problem? I am a programmer for a living, and am generally able to diagnose issues, but it seems this one is more an app issue ;)

P.S: I've been a member longer than you - Heh :D
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
MrBryagh RE: Spalsh screen after install
Member 26th Jun, 2011 00:57
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 25th Jun 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 26th Jun, 2011 01:01
I did every thing on the link you gave. and still no luck on getting program to run.

Im running xp.

I have program called crossloop connect if you can help in that
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Bryagh RE: Spalsh screen after install
Member 26th Jun, 2011 06:43
Score: 0
Posts: 6
User Since: 25th Jun 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I've giving up and installed the 1.5 verison


I hope one day I can install the 2.0 without having problems
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: Spalsh screen after install
Member 26th Jun, 2011 07:02
Score:
Posts: 612
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 26th Jun, 2011 07:21
I know ,yes,uninstall reboot and down load from here: http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

Then:

I might have a solution, I got it from support but it worked for me,
it is a bit complex so you need to be careful so you get it right if you have problems let me know and if it solved your problem let us know: here goes,
first you need to go to the command prompt (click start then type cmd in the search window, then type or copy and paste paste it with a right click IN the blackbox exactly as it is typed: Mark and copy the next line:
cd "c:\Program Files (x86)\Secunia\PSI"

then right click inside the black box and choose "Paste"

ok after you have done that type and again exactly as it is here:

Psia -r and then hit enter

then type:
Psia -i and hit enter again



ok now,


Then there should come up a box that asks for your password, type in the
password and hit enter - please be aware that you can't see that you type
anything and that this wont work if you have an empty password.

please note this is a user account password that you use.
then close that out and open secunia and see if it is scanning if not try it again and see if it works Luck

*Just trying to assist:Maurice Joyce is still "Senior Handling Contributor*

--
Windows 10 64bit

There is No magic bullet in computing; only work a rounds.
















Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Reelix RE: Spalsh screen after install
Member 26th Jun, 2011 15:24
Score: 0
Posts: 5
User Since: 12th Aug 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: ZA
Last edited on 26th Jun, 2011 15:25
http://i51.tinypic.com/140c2di.png

Doesn't seem to like my password, even after I removed it...

*Shrugs*

-r worked perfectly though
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Bryagh RE: Spalsh screen after install
Member 26th Jun, 2011 17:02
Score: 0
Posts: 6
User Since: 25th Jun 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
say command promt disabled. how do i enable it?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Bryagh RE: Spalsh screen after install
Member 26th Jun, 2011 18:13
Score: 0
Posts: 6
User Since: 25th Jun 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
splash screen is still showing but the ICON on the taskbar shows 92%.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: Spalsh screen after install
Member 26th Jun, 2011 19:05
Score:
Posts: 612
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 26th Jun, 2011 19:08
@Bryagh

Not sure what you are asking . Did you run your command prompt as administrator? If you now have your splash scrren and icon in tray and upon running a scan, go ahead and make your corrections to programs. I am not aware how you set the config in original down load of PSI.

Check out the video: http://www.youtube.com/user/Secunia#p/a/u/0/t1rQib...

--
Windows 10 64bit

There is No magic bullet in computing; only work a rounds.
















Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Bryagh RE: Spalsh screen after install
Member 26th Jun, 2011 19:18
Score: 0
Posts: 6
User Since: 25th Jun 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I watched the video and I see splash screen but in video there is a red bar thyat show. In my install there in NO red bar
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Bryagh RE: Spalsh screen after install
Member 26th Jun, 2011 19:20
Score: 0
Posts: 6
User Since: 25th Jun 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
can someone from company run remote access to computer to help install this program correctly
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: Spalsh screen after install
Member 26th Jun, 2011 19:40
Score:
Posts: 612
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 26th Jun, 2011 19:52
Have you checked the service manager and that it is set to auto (via control panel admistrator tool). Re-verify that PSI is able to access permission via firewall.
Try this work around instead of doing a clean install. Try overwrite of PSI after re-installing 1.5.0.2. Do not restart your p.c. but allow the installer for 2.0.0.3003 to do the installation. this may trigger the registry to work correctly. Outside of that, click on Contact us at borrom of page/ As far as I know it is a negative on remote access. You might also try the alternative download site.
Is Java up to date, try updateing java manually via control panel

--
Windows 10 64bit

There is No magic bullet in computing; only work a rounds.
















Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: Spalsh screen after install
Member 26th Jun, 2011 22:31
Score:
Posts: 612
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 26th Jun, 2011 22:38
Further tricks:
) make sure everything in Internet Explore is as in our FAQ:
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...


2) try reinstalling Secunia PSI. from this site only!!! NO THIRD PARTY
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...


3) try running the service as a local Administrator account instead of Local System.
To do this you have to open the command prompt and run some commands,
This have to be done as a local administrator with password;

For 32-bit windows:
1) hold down the windows key and then R on the keyboard.
2) in the run box type in cmd and hit ok.
3)Mark and copy the next line:
cd "c:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI"
then right click inside the black box and choose "Paste" and hit enter.
4)Mark and copy the next line:
PSIA -i
then right click inside the black box and choose "Paste" and hit enter.
5) In the command prompt that pops up, you need to type in the users password.
Please note that you can't see what you type
6) then open Secunia PSI and run a scan

For 64-bit windows:
1) hold down the windows key and then R on the keyboard.
2) in the run box type in cmd and hit ok.
3)Mark and copy the next line:
cd "c:\Program Files (x86)\Secunia\PSI"
then right click inside the black box and choose "Paste" and hit enter.
4)Mark and copy the next line:
PSIA -i
then right click inside the black box and choose "Paste" and hit enter.
5) In the command prompt that pops up, you need to type in the users password.
Please note that you can't see what you type
6) then open Secunia PSI and run a scan.

Please note that you will have to do this everytime you update or reinstall
Secunia PSI if the scan doesn't work, and everytime you change your password

Be sure you are not running IE9 beta PSI will NOT! work. There are known issues with MS Security essentials


--
Xp Sp3
Windows Vista SP2
Secunia 2.0.0.3003



--
Windows 10 64bit

There is No magic bullet in computing; only work a rounds.
















Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
mparker RE: Spalsh screen after install
Member 27th Jun, 2011 22:48
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 27th Jun 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
on 26th Jun, 2011 19:05, puget1 wrote:
@Bryagh

Not sure what you are asking . Did you run your command prompt as administrator? If you now have your splash scrren and icon in tray and upon running a scan, go ahead and make your corrections to programs. I am not aware how you set the config in original down load of PSI.

Check out the video: http://www.youtube.com/user/Secunia#p/a/u/0/t1rQib...


Encountered the same problem, it loads just 90% something. I waited for so long to make 100% completed but seems freezing.

--
http://www.adultsinglesdating.net
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: Spalsh screen after install
Member 28th Jun, 2011 01:19
Score:
Posts: 612
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 28th Jun, 2011 01:38
@Mparker
Something is blocking the transmission, or conflicting with PSI If you are correctly set up in internet options or Internet explorer per the FAQ and you are in auto for the service manager and not being stopped by anti-virus programs, the only other explanation would be your isp,contact them. You must use I.E. or Internet options as PSI use this engine. I am not opposed to stating that in most instances it is the user config. If you are game, and [AT YOUR OWN DISCRETION!!!] for ALL try re-installing with your firewall shut off. If you are Firefox users disable all plug-ins especially "NO SCripts, and Cookie controls. If in FF 5.0 go to help; you'll see run with add-ons disabled; use it About all that is left is to use the Contact US at the bottom of the the page. Luck and hope this will do the trick
One more suggestion try updating your apps with this tool :http://www.filehippo.com/updatechecker/ (old way of doing)
It might be that a outdated program or end of life program is working against the updating and scan of PSI ( I know, it is a stretch)

--
Windows 10 64bit

There is No magic bullet in computing; only work a rounds.
















Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
This user no longer exists RE: Spalsh screen after install
Member 28th Jun, 2011 10:00
Hi,

Don't tamper with Firefox settings. It is irrelevant for the PSI - only Internet Explorer is used.

Start by resetting all settings in Internet Explorer (Unless you know, specifically, that you need them).

Then walk through every step in this item of our FAQ: http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

Reboot and try to run the PSI again.

Hope this helps. :)
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: Spalsh screen after install
Member 28th Jun, 2011 15:19
Score:
Posts: 612
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 28th Jun, 2011 16:00
@E. Petersen

Would a significant number of programs and applications needing updating, inhibit the splash.screen? Is this a way of knowing that the updating by PSI is in progress?
For my information. Thank-you

In looking through my notes I found this: check and reverify with FAQ. Poss. oversite.
Back in the Security tab, select the Trusted sites zone and click on the Sites button.
*** LOOK AT THE BOTTOM OF THE PAGE AND TAKE THE TICK FROM THE BOX MARKED "REQUIRE SERVER VERIFICATION (HTTPS) FOR ALL SITE ZONES" then type in the following and press the Add button to add them to the Trusted Sites list:
http://*.secunia.com
https://*.secunia.com

--
Windows 10 64bit

There is No magic bullet in computing; only work a rounds.
















Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: Spalsh screen after install
Member 29th Jun, 2011 04:48
Score:
Posts: 612
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 29th Jun, 2011 05:04
Here I think I finally caught up with it try this link:

PSI starts with semi-blank screen and no progress occurs

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/779...

The answer is towards the bottom,but it makes for good reading. It does require command prompt, so don't forget to run as administrator.

Gotcha it's gotta work

--
Windows 10 64bit

There is No magic bullet in computing; only work a rounds.
















Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: Spalsh screen after install
Member 29th Jun, 2011 05:25
Score:
Posts: 612
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
[quote=p39007]Here I think I finally caught up with it try this link:

PSI starts with semi-blank screen and no progress occurs

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/779...

The answer is towards the bottom,but it makes for good reading. It does require command prompt, so don't forget to run as administrator.

@Maurice: While I've tried re-registering ATL.dll before, your suggestion still inspired me!

I now did the following:

Opened an Administrator command prompt
Typed:
regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\vbscript.dll
regsvr32 c:\windows\SysWOW64\vbscript.dll
regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\jscript.dll
regsvr32 c:\windows\SysWOW64\jscript.dll
regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\atl.dll
regsvr32 c:\windows\SysWOW64\atl.dll

Secunia now works fine!

I suspect, that this command did the thing:
regsvr32 c:\windows\SysWOW64\jscript.dll

The difference to what I did before was registering the jscript.dll located in
c:\windows\SysWOW64\jscript.dll
instead of just the one in
c:\windows\system32\jscript.dll


Gotcha it's gotta work

--
Windows 10 64bit

There is No magic bullet in computing; only work a rounds.
















Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Bryagh RE: Spalsh screen after install
Member 3rd Jul, 2011 06:23
Score: 0
Posts: 6
User Since: 25th Jun 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I just install windows 7. Now it works great.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: Spalsh screen after install
Member 3rd Jul, 2011 16:20
Score:
Posts: 612
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 3rd Jul, 2011 16:24
Yipppeeeee, it was like pulling teeth but it was caught up with.
Please lock the thread by marking it with the accept button.

--
Windows 10 64bit

There is No magic bullet in computing; only work a rounds.
















Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Spalsh screen after install
Handling Contributor 3rd Jul, 2011 21:36
Score: 12325
Posts: 9,575
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 3rd Jul, 2011 21:36
Sadly U cannot lock this thread as requested when using the Profile Bryagh - U must revert back to MrBryagh to find an Accept button or I can lock it for U.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1809 Build 17763.404
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: Spalsh screen after install
Member 3rd Jul, 2011 21:40
Score:
Posts: 612
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Thank-you Maurice

--
Windows 10 64bit

There is No magic bullet in computing; only work a rounds.
















Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.